Faith and Science Detailed Schedule


Detailed Schedule of Events

All events will meet the Robert H. Spence Chapel unless otherwise stated. 


Downloadable Schedule (Full Page)
Downloadable Schedule (Bulletin Insert)

Friday Morning (Pre-conference: Free with registration)
Activity Breakout 1 Breakout 2 Breakout 3 Breakout 4 Breakout 5 Breakout 6
8 am – 7 pm Registration Chapel Foyer
9-10:50 am Chapel Service: Dr. Stephen C. Meyer: Return of the God Hypothesis
11:00-11:50 am Breakouts A Dr. Grant Jones

“Homosexuality”


Room Host: David Bundrick

Trask 107

Dr. Marcus Ross

Noah’s Flood: Where Genesis Meets Geology


Room Host: Roger Cotton

Barnett Fine Arts Center 160/161 Recital Hall

Dr. J Harris and Prof. E. Harris

“Digital Addiction”


Room Host: Joshua Kendall

Trask 101

Dr. Robert Berg

“Original Sin?”


Room Host: Nate Nelson

Trask 102


Friday Afternoon (Pre-conference: Free with registration)
Activity Breakout 1 Breakout 2 Breakout 3 Breakout 4 Breakout 5 Breakout 6
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
1:00-1:50 pm Breakouts B Dr. Matthew S. Stanford

“Psych and the Bible”


Room Host: Roger Cotton

Barnett Fine Arts Center 160/161 Recital Hall

Dr. Cameron Pace and Dr. Chip Stanek

“Story Telling”


Room Host: Jeremy Harris

Trask 102

Dr. Joshua Kendall

“Epigen-ethics”


Room Host: David Bundrick

Trask 107

Dr. Heather Kelly

“Predicting sex as sin”


Room Host: Grant Jones

Trask 101

Dr. Hugh Ross

“Old Earth Creation”


Room Host: Robert Berg

Zimmerman 105

2:00-2:50 pm Dr. Amos Yong: The Social-Psychology of Sin: A Pentecostal Perspective
3:00-3:50 pm Breakouts C Dr. Heather Kelly

“Predicting sex as sin”


Room Host: Roger Cotton

Trask 217

Dr. Jon Spence

“Shame”


Room Host: Susan Langston

Trask 107

Dr. Robert Berg

“Original Sin?”


Room Host: Donald Johns

Trask 102

Dr. Grant Jones

“Homosexuality”


Room Host: Diane Awbrey

Zimmerman 105

Dr. Christina M.H. Powell

“The Path from Genes to Morality”


Room Host: David Bundrick

Barnett Fine Arts Center 160/161 Recital Hall

Dr. Fazale Rana

“Biochemical Anthropic Principle”


Room Host: Joshua Kendall

Trask 101

 4:00-4:50 pm Breakouts D Dr. Amos Yong

“Sex in the end times: Gender in the Apocalypse of Jesus the Coming King”


Room Host: Marty Mittelstadt

Barnett Fine Arts Center 160/161 Recital Hall

Dr. Jon Spence

“Shame”


Room Host: Grant Jones

Zimmerman 105

Dr. J Harris and Prof. E. Harris

“Digital Addiction”


Room Host: David Bundrick

Trask 102

Dr. Geoff Sutton

“What is sin?”


Room Host: Robert Berg

Trask 101

Dr. AJ Roberts

“A Christian Theology of Viruses”


Room Host: Roger Cotton

Trask 107


Friday Evening
5:00-6:30 pm Dinner (on your own)
6:30 – 8:30 pm Welcome: Dr. Mike Tenneson, and Dr. Matthew S. Stanford: The Biology of Sin

Saturday Morning
8:00 am – noon Registration
9:15-10:30 am Praise and Worship and Dr. Christina M.H. Powell: The Path from Genes to Morality: Tracing the Interplay of Biology, Environment, and Personal Responsibility
10:30-11:00 am Break
11:00 am-12:30 pm Dr. Hugh Ross and Marcus Ross: The Age of Creation

Saturday Afternoon
12:30-1:30 pm Lunch Provided with paid registration
1:30-3:00 pm Praise and Worship and Dr. Stephen C. Meyer: Darwin’s Doubt: The explosive Origin of Animal life and the Case for Intelligent Design
3:00-3:30 pm Break
3:30-4:45 pm Dr. Matthew S. Stanford: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity: How Neuroscience Informs our Faith and Vice Versa
4:45-5:15 pm Dr. James Bradford: Some Pastoral Perspectives of Faith and Science

Return to Conference Home Page